CEO 02-19 -- December 11, 2002
[…] The statute apparently would prohibit your holding a contractual relationship (i.e., the fee/profit-sharing arrangement) with the firm, inasmuch as the firm is a business entity doing business with the County by virtue of the various legal services agreements.  However, on numerous occasions, we have found that Section 112.313(7)(a) is not to be applied in isolation, but, rather, is to be construed in conjunction with Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, which provides:

 

CONSTRUCTION.--It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his or her duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state involved.